1965-1969

1970-1979

1980-1989

1990-1999

2000-2009

Contributors

staff

Home

APPOINTMENTS

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X YZ

 

This page shows the companies and organisations where the Portsmouth Geology Graduates have been employed, as well as institutions where they have taken further qualifications.

A

Aberdeen University - K.Stephen 1989

Acacia Resources Ltd. - D.Borton 1972

ACA Howe International Ltd. - D.James 1997

AERC Consulting - R.Pollard 1998

Al Hoty - Stanger - A. Dolecki 1978, D.Ellis 1981, A.Williams 1983

Altrincham Grammar School for Boys - K.Stephen 1989

AMEC - S.Parker 2000

Amoco - J. Munns 1974, D.Mellings 1975, J.Huckerby 1979

Anglo American Corporation - J.Wroe 1969, D.Borton 1972, M.Holman 1980, M.Lynn 1984, R.Williams 1988

Applied Geology (Xplor Ltd.) - A. Dolecki 1978, M.Bevan 1988

Arcadis Gerahty Miller - O.Owens 1997

Arcturus Group Gold Mines, Zimbabwe - N.Maund 1973

ARM Ltd (ARM Reedbed Management) - C.Murphy 1998

Ashanti Goldfields - D.James 1997

Ash Resources Ltd - J.McNeill 1981

Ashton Bennett Consultancy - F.Bennett 1973

ATenergy - A.Taylor 1974

Atkins Global - C.Hansen 2005

Aurum Exploration - T.Badenhorst 1995, R.Lothian 2000

B

Babtie Group - P.O'Connell - 2001

BAE Systems - E.Howse 2000

BAFEX Exploration Ltd. - R.Williams 1988

Baker Hughes INTEQ - P.Boyes 1990

Baker Hughes (Geophysical) - H.Miller 1995

Bath and North East Somerset Council - M.Martin 2004

Bath Spa University College - B.Anderson 2003

Bath University - B.Dobraszczyk 1975, K.Stephen 1989

BBC - R.Watson 1984

Beresford Blake and Thomas - M. Budden 2004

BHP Petroleum - A.Taylor 1974

Biffa - B.Nash 2004

Billiton Australia - D.Borton 1972

Birkbeck College - D.Mellings 1975

Birmingham University - S.Ware 1989, C.Raper 1999

BNOC - D.Cowen 1978

Booth Museum of Natural History - A.Hills 1982

Bovis Lend Lease Europe - A.Kinsey 1994

Brown and Root - F. Bennett 1973

British Council - J.Cox 1978

British Geological Survey - F.Bennett 1973, I. Moore 1976,

British Petroleum - T.Herrett 1978

BPAmoco - J.Munns 1974

BP Canada - G.Heath 1978

Brune Park School, Gosport - J.Collinson 1997

BP MIL, gold deposits, W.Australia - N.Maund 1973

BP Minerals - D.Borton 1972

BPXA (Exploration Algeria) - P.Stafford 1987

C

Camborne School of Mines - M.Holman 1980, J.Batchelor 2004

Cambrian Consultants - T.Herrett 1977

Cambridgeshire County Council - T.Marks 1997

Canarc Resource Corp. - R.Williams 1988

CapGemini - A.Bell 1975, I.Moore 1976

Cardiff City Council - H.Best 2002

Cardiff University - R.MacCallum 1968

Cardno Group (Townsville, Australia) - T.Bradbury 1997

CEGB - R.Holt 1975

Celtic Technologies Ltd. - G.Rodway 2000

C F Mott College, Liverpool - F.Miller 1974

CH2M HILL - L.Jacobs 1993

Channel Tunnel - D.Page 1987

Channel Tunnel Rail Link - M.Jarosz 1999

Chartered Institute of Marketing - N.Goodchild (Menzies) 1995

Chartered Institute of Waste Management - D.Atherton 1976

Chartered Institute of Water and Environmental Management - F.Bennett 1973, D.Atherton 1976,

Chaplain and Vicar - P.Morgan 1975

Chevron - D.Mellings 1975, I. Moore 1976, G.Heath 1978, M.Wilcoxon 1997

Chichester College - K.Saunders 1977

Chichester District Council, Westgate Leisure - K.McCoy 1982

Chichester High School for Girls - K.Saunders 1977

Cities Service, Houston - D.Mellings 1975

City College, Norwich - V.Chadwick 1998

Civil Service - S.Adam 1985

Cliff's Natural Resources (Perth) - N.Maund 1973

CMG UK Ltd - D.Rayner 1990

Coffey Geotechnics (Perth) - D.Page 1987, C.Walton 2006

Colchester Sixth Form College - J.Browne 1990

Colourmap Scanning Ltd - D.Robinson 1981

Condor Resources - M.Aldridge 1974

ConocoPhillips - H.Lawrence 1984

Consultant Wellsite Geologist - D.Mellings 1975, C. Williams 1984, P.Boyes 1990, M.Wilcoxon 1997

Core Laboratories - D.Mellings 1975, R.Birch 1977, D.Rogers 1977

Cornwall Council - J. Butterwick 1992

D

De Beers -D. Borton 1972, M.Lynn 1984

Decollement Consulting of Calgary (RPS) - G.Heath 1978

Department for International Development - E.Jones 1993

Department of Trade and Industry - J. Munns 1974

Digicon - N.Goodchild 1995, H.Miller 1995

DSM Geodata Ltd - D.Robinson 1981

DSTL Porton Down - S.Davies-Hearn - 2001

Dun and Bradstreet Information - D.Tong 1981

Durham University - G.Browning staff

E

Earthtest Energy - Fran Bennett (Ashton) 1973

Eastleigh Borough Council - L.Fisher 2004

Ecole des Mines, Paris - J.Cox 1978

Ecole Louis Lumiere, Paris - J.Cox 1978

EDGE Consultants UK Ltd. - N.Farquharson 2004

Edinburgh University - K.Stephen 1989

Electronic Farm - M.Summers 1993

ENCIA Consulting - O.Owens 1997

Endeavour Energy - J.Munns 1974

Engineering Geoscience Ltd. - D.Page 1987

English Teaching in France - J.Cox 1978

ENTEC UK - C.Bonac 1998

Environment Agency - J.Forster 1990, L.Harvey 2003, B.Nash 2004, J.Chambers 2005

Environmental Services Group Ltd. - L.Burford 2002

Enviros - I.Johnson 1997, J.Halfacree 1998, M.Jarosz 1999, P.Freeman 2001

Ernst & Young Management - I.Moore 1976, S.Jenkins 1996

Esso - D.Mellings 1975, P. Rettenmaier 1988

Ewan Associates - R.Phillips 2001

ExLog - B.Fagg 1972, G.Heath 1978, G.Mitchell 1979, D.Robinson 1981, P.Cross 1982, H. Lawrence 1984, D.Page 1987, P.Boyes 1990

ExxonMobil - T.Herrett 1977, P. Rettenmaier 1988

F

Fairstar Resources Ltd., Perth, Australia - N.Maund 1973

Falconbridge Ltd. - D. Borton 1972, H.Lucas 1995

Favel C.A. (Venezuela) - P.Stafford 1987

Fletcher Challenge Energy - J.Huckerby 1979

Forticrete Ltd - J.McNeill 1981

Freeport McMoron Australia Ltd. - J.Wroe 1969

Fugro - D.Ellis 1981, P.Larkin 1982, S.Ware 1989

G

Gallery Gold Ltd. - H.Lucas 1995

Gearhart Geodata - D.Gittings 1981

Gencor - M.Holman 1980

Geolink UK Ltd - D.Gittings 1981

Geological Society of London - A.Hills 1982, D.Page 1987

Geological Survey of Greenland - A.Arnold 1967, J.Wroe 1969

Geological Survey of Western Australia - S.Johnson 1994, H Howard (Stubbs) 1995

Geology Tours of Mull - C.Jones 1993

Geo-Research - D. Maynard 1974

Geoservices - P.Stafford 1987, D.Cook 1989, D.Rayner 1990, A.Mynors 1992, H.Miller 1995, K.Blanke 2000

Geotechnical Developments (UK) Ltd - C.Eaton 1980

Geotechnics Ltd. - M.Bevan 1988, H.Mallett 1989

Gifford Geotechnical - M.Budden 2004

Glasgow University - I.Moore 1976, D.Robinson 1981

Golder Associates UK Ltd. - C.Raper 1999, W.Wray 2001, C.Hansen 2005

Greek Army - A.Arvonitis - 2001

Greenwich University - R.Pollard 1998

Ground Engineering Magazine - R.Watson 1984

Ground Solutions Group - K.Miles 1998

Groundwork Trust - I.Johnson 1997

GSI - D.Cowen 1978

GVA Grimley - G.Condy 1995

H

Halliburton - D.Gittings 1981, D.Rayner 1990, L.Rogers 1992

Hamilton Oil - A.Taylor 1974

Hampshire TEC (Fareham) - D.Rayner 1990

Harry Stanger - D.Ellis 1981

Hart and Slough Councils - A. Stevens (Cane) 1984

Harper Collins Bartholomew - D.Robinson 1981

Henley Management College - J.Huckerby 1979

Highbury Technical College, Portsmouth - R.MacCallum 1968

High-Point Rendel - D.Page 1987

Hirani Ratcliffe Development Consultants, Tanzania - K.Saunders 1977

Horizon Exploration Ltd - J.McNeill 1981

Howard Humpreys and Sons - F.Bennett 1973

HSBC - K.Monk 1999

Hulme Grammar School for Girls - K.Saunders 1977

Hunting Surveys - D.Mellings 1975

Huntingdonshire District Council - A.Morley 1995

Hyder Consulting - D.Cook 2000, J.Cox 2003

I

IBM - René Kellaway 1998

IGES - M.Bevan 1988

Imperial College London - A.Miles 1971, G.Baldwin 1972, D.Borton 1972, J.Graham 1974, D.Mellings 1975, D.Page 1987, D.Lister 1995, G.Browning staff,

Industrial Water Treatment, Natal - A.Arnold 1967

InfoMine Inc., Vancouver - G.Baldwin 1972

Institute of Environmental Assessment - F.Bennett 1973

Institute of Further Education, Grenada, W.Indies - K.Saunders 1977

Institution of Civil Engineers - D.Atherton 1976

Institute of Minerals, Mining and Metallurgy - F.Bennett 1973, D.Atherton 1976, G.Browning staff

International School, Bergen - C.Jones 1993

International Drilling Fluids - G.Mitchell 1979

International Logging - M.Wilcoxon 1997

J

Jacobs Babtie - A.Miles 1971, P.O'Connell 2001

James Williamson & Partners - J.Graham 1974

Janes Information Group - S.Adam 1985

Joynes Pike and Associates - J.Thomas 2000

John Taylor & Sons - A.Dolecki 1978

Joywheel Ltd. - M.Nickell 2002

JVPC (Mitsubishi Oil) - D.Mellings 1975

K

Keele University - D.Lister 1995

KFM Radio Ltd. - D. Maynard 1974

Kingswood (I.O.W.) - J.Beach 1998

KJL Gold Project, Liberia - N.Maund 1973

L

Lancaster University - C.Jamieson 1968

Lafarge Aggregates Ltd. - I.Mundy 1985

Le Grand Adsco Ltd. - G.Browning staff

Leeds University - A.Dolecki 1978

Littlehampton School - K.Saunders 1977

London Underground - D.Page 1987

Loretto School, Edinburgh - C.Jones 1993

LREE Mine, S.Australia - N.Maund 1973

Luanshya Copper Mine, Zambia - J.Graham 1974, D.Mellings 1975

M

Ma'aden, South Arabian Mining Co. - N.Maund 1973

Mano River Resources - M.Aldridge 1974

Manpower Services Commission - D. Maynard 1974.

Marathon Oil - D.Cowen 1978

Marconi Underwater Systems - D.Tong 1981

Mayer Environmental - J.Beach 1998

Mayfield Comprehensive School - F.Miller 1974

McMaster University, Canada - Geoff Dickinson 1972

Member of Parliament - A.Miller staff

Metoc - P.Larkin 1982

Metronet Alliance - A.Hayton 2004

Mid-Bedfordshire District Council - H.Miller 1995

Miltoncross School (Portsmouth) - G.Jackson 1993

Minerals Industry Consultant - M.Holman 1980

Ministry of Education, Cambodia - K.Saunders 1977

MOD - A.Stevens (Cane) 1984

Morgan Stanley - J.de Forest 1994

Moruo Development Corporation, Johannesburg - A.Arnold 1967

Mott Hay and Anderson - Geoff Dickinson 1972

Mott MacDonald - J.Graham 1974, P.Sharp 1988, F.Munoz 2002

Mouchel Parkman - M.Budden 2004

MWH Global Consulting Engineers - J.Mortimer 2004.

N

National Coal Board - R.MacCullum 1968, G.Browning staff

National Power - J.McNeill 1981

Nationwide Building Society - D.Tong 1981

Neptune Geomatics - W. Hodshon 1999

New Brunswick University, Canada - Geoff Dickinson 1972

New Civil Engineer Magazine - R.Watson 1984

Nicholls Cotton Geotechnical - K.Miles 1998

NL Baroid Petroleum Services - D.Tong 1981

NL Schroeder - D.Tong 1981

N.L. Sperry Sun Systems - J.McNeill 1981

Nexen Petroleum UK - Mick O'Hare 1979

Norfolk NHS - J.Cox 1993

Normandy Ltd. - J.Wroe 1969

NOV Downhole - D.Rogers 1977

NSW Chamber of Mines - D.Borton 1972

O

Oak Park School, Havant - M.Scott 1967

Open University - R.Holt 1975, G.Browning staff

Operation Raleigh - R.Watson 1984

Ordnance Survey - A.Laker 1997

P

Palladex plc - N.Maund 1973

PARIBAS - P.Keefe 1993

Paragon Resources Ltd., Australia - N.Maund 1973

Parsons Brinkerhoff Ltd. - A. Dolecki 1978, T.Morgan 2002

Pathfinder Energy Services - P.Roden 1982

Peter Brett Associates - D.Atherton 1976, B.Nottage 1998, H.Bourne 2001, J.Mortimer 2004, S.Walkley 2004

Petrel Software Ltd. - N.Tessen 1993

Petroleum Development Oman (Shell) - N.Tessen 1993, H.Al-Rashdi 1997

PGS Reservoir (Maidenhead) - M.Budden 2004

Phillips Petroleum - A.Taylor 1974, R.Holt 1975, H.Lawrence 1984

Photoetch Industrie Ltd. - P.Garrett staff.

P.I.Erico, Putney - B.Fagg 1972

PlatSearch N.L. - N.Maund 1973

Plymouth City Council - J. Butterwick 1992.

Pogo Producing (Thailand) - G.Heath 1978

Portman Building Society - D.Tong 1981

Portman Mining Ltd. - N.Maund 1973

Portland Community Computer Centre - G.Jenkins 1999

Portsmouth City Council - A.Darlow 1994, J. Munoz 2002

Portsmouth Polytechnic - A.Arnold 1967, R.MacCallum 1968, G.Browning staff

Power Projects Ltd. - J.Huckerby 1979

Pratley Group, Krugersdorp - A. Arnold 1967

PricewaterhouseCoopers - J. Munoz 2002

Prior Pursglove College, Guisborough - C.Jamieson 1968

 

Q

QDS Ltd. - C.Mara 2001

QMJ Publishing - S.Adam 1985

Queen Mary College, University of London - D.Ellis 1981

Queens University, Kingston, Ontario - R.Williams 1988

Quebec Department of Natural Resources - J.Wroe 1969

R

Rank Hovis McDougall Research Centre, High Wycombe - B.Dobraszczyk 1975

Rannock School - C.Jones 1993.

RAF - M.Groombridge 1980

RAW Consulting - R.Pollard 1998

Redland Bricks - S.Adam 1985

ReedHycalog - D.Rogers 1977

Regen4, environmental consultancy, Perth, Australia - D.Bright 1973

Restoring Old Buildings, Norway - C.Jones 1993

Rhodes University - A.Arnold 1967, M.Lynn 1984

Rio Tinto Expansion Projects - J.Batchelor 2004

Rio Tinto Technical Services - J.Batchelor 2004

Robert Long Associates - M.Budden 2004

Robertson Research - A.Taylor 1974

Roger Bullivant Ltd. - J.Farnsworth 2002

Rössing Uranium - M.Holman 1980

Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead - S.Ball 1998

Royal Engineers - C.Eaton 1980

RMC Mortars Ltd - J.McNeill 1981

RSK ENSR - F.Waddington 2003

RTZ - M.Holman 1980

S

Saboda Gold Project, Senegal - N.Maund 1973

Sailmakers - M.Middleton 1997

Salamanca University - L.Rogers 1992

SAMAX Gold Inc. - Africa - N.Maund 1973

Sandberg LLP - D.Ellis 1981

Sandcastle Waterpark, Blackpool - J.Child 1984

Sandwell School - C.Lee 1985

Sasha Investments - S.Jenkins 1996

Scottish and Southern Energy - D.Tong 1981

Schlumberger - G.Mitchell 1979, D.Lister 1995

Scott Wilson Consulting Engineers - D.Tong 1981, C.Pritchard 2004

Senergy - P.Larkin 1982

Serabi Mining - M.Aldridge 1974

Sheffield University - G.Browning staff

Shell - D.Borton 1972

Signature Care - R.Hammerton 2001

SLR Consulting - C.Littler 2003, M.Martin 2004

SOFTEL - M.Summers 1993

Soil Mechanics Ltd. - E.Howse 2000, L.Burford 2002, A.Hayton 2004

South Bank University - T.Marks 1997

South Somerset District Council - D.Cook 2000

Special Needs Education Service, Oldham - K.Saunders 1977

Sperry Sun - L.Rogers 1992

Staffordshire University - C.Murphy 1998, R.Sutton 2003

Stag Geological Services, Aldermaston - B.Fagg 1972

Stanger Consultants - D.Ellis 1981

STATS Consultancy - R.Pollard 1998, R.Sutton 2003

Streamline Building Projects - J.McNeill 1981

Structural Soils (Bristol) - M.Martin 2004

Stockport Council - D. Maynard 1974

Stolt Offshore Ltd - P.Larkin 1982

Spidersat Communications - H.Lucas 1995

Sur American Gold Corp., Philippines and Canada - N.Maund 1973

Survey & Development Services Ltd - D.Robinson 1981

Swindon Borough Council - C.Littler 2003

T

Taiwan High Speed Rail Project - P.Sharp 1988

Tarmac - A.Williams 1982, K.Atkinson 2001

Teaching in Guernsey - C.Jones 1993

Techfil (Europe) Ltd. - E. Blackmore 1997

Tensor plc - D.Aves 1998

TerrAtlantic Engineering Ltd. - Geoff Dickinson 1972

Thyssen - A.Dolecki 1978

Texaco - J.Munns 1974, D.Cowen 1978

Tim Herrett Ltd. (Consulting Services to the Oil Industry) - T.Herrett 1978

Total Oil - A.Taylor 1974, M.McMahon 1977, G.Mitchell 1979

TRACS International - T.Wynn 1989

Tullow Oil - D.Cowen 1978

U

UCA - A. Stevens (Cane) 1984

Underground Magazine - R.Watson

Union Club, Soho - P.Cross 1982

University of Birmingham - D.Atherton 1976

University of Brisbane - A.Williams 1982

University of British Columbia - G.Baldwin 1972

University of Cambridge - A.Arnold 1967, J.Cox 1993, J.Cox 1993, C.Rolfe 1994, R.Theodore 2006

University College London - R.Watson 1984

University of Derby - T.Herrett 1978

University of Greenwich - B.Dobraszczyk 1975

University of Leicester - T.Brewer 1981, H.Lucas 1995, P.Rettenmaier 1988, R.Theodore 2006

University of Manchester - T.Herrett 1978

University of Natal - A.Arnold 1967

University of Portsmouth (Geology) - S.Brookes 1993, A.Butcher 1998

University of Portsmouth (MBA) - J.Munoz 2002

Univerity of Reading - B.Dobraszczyk 1975, J.Cox 1993

University of Regina - i.Coulson 1993

University of Southampton - N.Hollyoake 1993, J.Pandya 1995, N.Farquharson 2004

University of Surrey - A. Stevens (Cane) 1984, D.Page 1987

University of Tuebingen - I.Coulson 1993

University of the West of England - C.Littler 2003

University of Western Australia - J.Wroe 1969

University of West Indies, Barbados - K.Saunders 1977

University of Witwatersrand - A.Arnold 1967, J.Wroe 1969

URS Corp. Ltd. (Cardiff) - A.Beresford-Browne - 2000

Upstream Centre of Excellence - I.Moore 1976,

V

Veritas - N.Goodchild 1995, H.Miller 1995, J.Pandya 1995, M.Stacey 1996

Ventnor Middle School - C.Fleming 2001

Vertase - S.Edgar 1997

Voluntary Service Overseas - K.Saunders 1977

VT Careers Management Southern - G.Jaworak 1993

W

Wardell Armstrong - C.Hayday 2000, G.Browning staff

WD Environmental Ltd. - S.Ware 1989

Wembley Laboratories - D.Mellings 1975

West Sussex County Council - S.Dumbrell 2001

West Sussex Geological Society - A.Bell 1975

Western Geophysical - H.Miller 1995

Western Mining Corporation - J.Wroe 1969

Westminster Abbey Choir School - M.Muckle 1993

White Young Green - M.Budden 2004

Wildern School, Southampton - A.Lawless 2001

Woodbridge School, Suffolk - M.Groombridge 1980

Woolwich Building Society - C.Murphy 1998

W.S. Atkins - P.Sharp 1988, A.Hayton 2004

WSP Environmental - P.Freeman 2001, J.Mortimer 2004, Heather Bourne 2001.

X

Y

Yahoo - D.James 1997

Yeandle Geotechnical Ltd. - H.Mallett 1989

Z

Zenith International Ltd. - A.Beresford-Browne 2000